Species information

Dromaius novaehollandiae
Latin Dromaius novaehollandiae
English Emu
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Australia

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
1942 Australia Mi 168
1986 Australia Mi 989

All stamps with this species 68

Year Country Michel no.
1888 New South Wales Mi D42
1888 New South Wales Mi 64
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1913 Australia
1930 Australia
1930 Australia
1942 Australia Mi 168
1956 Liberia Mi 498
1967 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1374
1984 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 2885/B85
1986 Niue Mi 680
1986 Australia Mi 989
1988 Tonga Mi 1019/B11
1988 Kenya Mi 440
1988 North Korea Mi 2940
1994 Australia Mi 1396
1995 Georgia Republic Mi 125
2000 Yugoslavia Mi 2980
2000 Yugoslavia Mi 2981
2000 Yugoslavia Mi 2982
2000 Yugoslavia Mi 2983
2000 Serbian Post (Banja Luka) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 178/B3
2000 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 1873
2001 Liberia Mi 4387
2010 Australia Mi 3345I
2010 Australia Mi 3345II/B97
2013 Australia
2013 Australia
2013 Solomon Islands Mi 1937
2013 Solomon Islands Mi 1938
2013 Solomon Islands Mi 1939
2013 Solomon Islands Mi 1940
2013 Solomon Islands Mi 1941/B174
2014 Australia Mi 4135
2014 Australia Mi 4136
2014 Australia Mi 4137
2014 Australia Mi 4138
2014 Australia Mi 4135
2014 Australia Mi 4136
2014 Australia Mi 4137
2014 Australia Mi 4138
2016 Solomon Islands
2016 Solomon Islands
2016 Solomon Islands
2016 Solomon Islands
2016 Solomon Islands
2016 Sao Tome and Principe
2016 Australia
2016 Australia
2017 United Nations Vienna
2017 Australia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Dromaius novaehollandiae
(Latham, 1790)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order CASUARIIFORMES
Family Dromaiidae
Genus Dromaius
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Dromaius novaehollandiae rothschildi, Dromaius novaehollandiae novaehollandiae, Dromaius novaehollandiae diemenensis, Dromaius novaehollandiae ater, Dromaius novaehollandiae baudinianus

Other names

  • Emu (en)
  • Emu/Great Emu (en) HM 4

Other languages

  • Dromaius novaehollandiae (la)
  • Emu (en)
  • emu (hu)
  • 鸸鹋 (cn)
  • emu hnědý (cz)
  • Emu (da)
  • Emoe (nl)
  • emu (es)
  • emu (fi)
  • Émeu d’Australie (fr)
  • Emu (de)
  • Emù (it)
  • エミュー (jp)
  • Emu (no)
  • emu (zwyczajne) (pl)
  • Emu (pt)
  • Эму (ru)
  • emu hnedý (sl)
  • Emú (es)
  • Emu (sw)

More information