Species information

Casuarius casuarius
Latin Casuarius casuarius
English Southern Cassowary
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea, ne Australia, Aru Is.

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 25

Year Country Michel no.
1970 Papua-New Guinea Mi 187
1974 Papua-New Guinea Mi 273
1990 Papua-New Guinea Mi 621
1994 Papua-New Guinea
2000 Gambia Mi 3854
2001 Liberia Mi 3474
2008 Indonesia Mi 2594/B236
2008 Netherlands Antilles Mi 1681
2011 Papua-New Guinea Mi 1712
2011 Papua-New Guinea Mi 1713
2011 Papua-New Guinea Mi 1714
2011 Papua-New Guinea Mi 1715
2011 Papua-New Guinea Mi 1716
2011 Papua-New Guinea Mi 1718
2011 Papua-New Guinea Mi 1720/B143
2011 Mozambique Mi 4342
2011 Mozambique Mi 4342
2011 Mozambique Mi 4342
2011 Mozambique Mi 4343
2011 Mozambique Mi 4344
2011 Mozambique Mi 4345
2011 Mozambique Mi 4379/B415
2013 Togo Mi 4669
2013 Guinea-Bissau Mi 6675/B1171
2013 Central African Republic Mi 4296

Scientific Information

Binominal name Casuarius casuarius
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order CASUARIIFORMES
Family Casuariidae
Genus Casuarius

Other names

  • Southern Cassowary (en)

Other languages

  • Casuarius casuarius (la)
  • Southern Cassowary (en)
  • sisakos kazuár (hu)
  • 双垂鹤鸵 (cn)
  • kasuár přílbový (cz)
  • Hjelmkasuar (da)
  • Helmkasuaris (nl)
  • kiiverkaasuar (es)
  • kypäräkasuaari (fi)
  • Casoar à casque (fr)
  • Helmkasuar (de)
  • Casuario meridionale (it)
  • ヒクイドリ (jp)
  • Toflikkasuar (no)
  • kazuar hełmiasty (pl)
  • Casuar-de-capacete (pt)
  • Шлемоносный казуар (ru)
  • kazuár veľkoprilbý (sl)
  • Casuario Común (es)
  • Hjälmkasuar (sw)

More information