Species information

Paradigalla brevicauda
Latin Paradigalla brevicauda
English Short-tailed Paradigalla
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion w, c New Guinea

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
1992 Papua-New Guinea Mi 665I
1994 Papua-New Guinea Mi 665II

Scientific Information

Binominal name Paradigalla brevicauda
Rothschild & Hartert, 1911
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Paradisaeidae
Genus Paradigalla

Other names

  • Short-tailed Paradigalla (en)

Other languages

  • Paradigalla brevicauda (la)
  • Short-tailed Paradigalla (en)
  • rövidfarkú paradigalla (hu)
  • 短尾肉垂风鸟 (cn)
  • rajka krátkoocasá (cz)
  • Korthalet Lappeparadisfugl (da)
  • Kortstaartparadigalla (nl)
  • töbi-paradiisilind (es)
  • töpöhelttaotsa (fi)
  • Paradisier à queue courte (fr)
  • Kurzschwanzparadigalla (de)
  • Paradigalla codacorta (it)
  • タンビキヅノフウチョウ (jp)
  • Stumphaleparadisfugl (no)
  • tarczonos kusy (pl)
  • rajka krátkochvostá (sl)
  • Ave-del-paraíso Colicorta (es)
  • Kortstjärtad vårtparadisfågel (sw)

More information