Species information

Struthio camelus
Latin Struthio camelus
English Common Ostrich
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion w, c, e, sw

Stamps in my collection 8

Year Country Michet no.
2000 Zimbabwe Mi 667
2005 Israel Mi 1804
1986 Senegal Mi 890
1993 Mozambique Mi 1294
1993 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1541
1994 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi I1738
1982 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 193
1998 Burkina Faso Mi 1506

All stamps with this species 158

Year Country Michel no.
1919 Ethiopia Mi 72
1925 Ethiopia Mi A85
1933 Italian Tripolitania Mi 177
1943 Spanish Sahara Mi 106
1943 Spanish Sahara Mi 108
1943 Spanish Sahara Mi 110
1943 Spanish Sahara Mi 112
1951 Spanish West Africa Mi 19
1952 Spanish Sahara Mi 129
1952 Spanish Sahara Mi 130
1952 Spanish Sahara Mi 131
1957 Spanish Sahara Mi 165
1957 Spanish Sahara Mi 168
1960 Niger Mi 9
1960 Niger Mi 10
1960 Kenya-Uganda-Tanganyika (KUT) Mi 112
1962 Cameroon Mi 372
1964 Romania Mi 2332
1967 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 1373
1967 Algeria Mi 480
1967 Mauritania Mi 306
1968 Jordania Mi 684
1968 Soviet Union Mi 3547
1969 Kenya Mi 34
1970 Jersey Mi 33
1971 Burundi Mi 724
1971 Burundi Mi 780
1971 Manama Mi 519
1971 Burundi Mi 748
1973 Mauritania Mi 449
1975 Botswana Mi 136
1977 Cameroon Mi 836
1977 Djibouti Mi 199
1978 Mauritania Mi 600
1978 South West Africa (SWA) Mi 444
1978 Mali Mi 655
1978 Niger Mi 634
1979 North Korea Mi 1906
1979 North Korea Mi 1906
1979 Upper Volta Mi 773
1980 Mozambique Mi 774
1981 Niger Mi 736
1982 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 193
1982 Botswana Mi 302
1985 Mauritania Mi 842
1985 South West Africa (SWA) Mi 566
1985 South West Africa (SWA) Mi 567
1985 South West Africa (SWA) Mi 568
1985 South West Africa (SWA) Mi 569
1985 Chad Mi 1117
1985 Mali Mi 1048
1986 Senegal Mi 890
1986 Senegal Mi 893
1987 Senegal Mi 910
1987 Tonga Mi 981
1988 Kenya Mi 440
1989 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 543
1989 Gambia Mi 861
1990 Uganda Mi 819
1990 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 746
1991 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 887
1993 Guyana Mi 4146
1993 Mozambique Mi 1294
1993 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1541
1993 Somalia Mi 460
1994 Angola Mi 969
1994 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi A1738
1995 Georgia Republic Mi 135
1995 Djibouti Mi 608
1995 Mozambique Mi A1345
1995 North Korea Mi 3780
1995 Botswana Mi 588
1996 Djibouti Mi 621
1996 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 2407
1996 Niger Mi 1185/B85
1996 Cocos (Keeling) Islands Mi 346
1996 Chad Mi 1370
1996 Chad Mi 1370
1996 Chad Mi 1370
1996 Chad Mi 1371
1997 Niger Mi 1269A
1997 Niger Mi 1269C/B96
1998 Burkina Faso Mi 1506
1998 Morocco Mi 1320
1998 Chad Mi 1747
1998 Chad Mi 1748
1998 Chad Mi 1749
1998 Chad Mi 1750
1998 Angola Mi 1236/B45
1998 Sierra Leone Mi 2994
1998 South Africa Mi 1159
1998 South Africa Mi 1160
1999 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 3417/B456
2000 Djibouti Mi 691
2000 Liberia Mi 3082
2000 Liberia Mi 4268
2000 Angola Mi 1539
2000 Zimbabwe Mi 667
2000 Ghana Mi 3075/B388
2001 Chile
2001 Guinea Mi 3209
2001 Liberia Mi 4289
2002 Senegal Mi 2008
2002 Swaziland Mi 722
2003 Tunisia Mi 1558
2003 Tunisia Mi 1573
2003 Tunisia Mi 1568
2003 Bahrain Mi 772
2003 Botswana Mi 782A
2003 Botswana Mi 782C
2004 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 4016
2004 Madagascar Mi 2626
2005 Angola Mi 1750
2005 Angola Mi 1750/B112
2005 Israel Mi 1804
2005 Israel Mi 1808
2007 Liberia Mi 5341/B559
2007 Guinea-Bissau Mi 3603/B600
2007 Niger Mi 2005
2007 South Africa Mi 1756
2007 Israel Mi 1951/B77
2008 Netherlands Antilles Mi 1681
2008 South Africa Mi 1787
2008 Israel
2009 North Korea
2009 Cuba (People's Republic)
2011 Mozambique
2011 Mozambique
2011 Mozambique
2011 Mozambique
2011 Mozambique
2011 Mozambique
2011 Mozambique
2011 Sint Maarten
2012 Uganda
2012 Uzbekistan Mi 1048
2012 Ghana
2012 Djibouti Mi 817
2013 Uganda
2013 Kenya Mi 1038
2013 Argentina Mi 3507
2014 Togo
2015 Togo
2015 Aruba Mi 887
2015 Aruba Mi 887
2015 Aruba Mi 888
2015 Aruba Mi 889
2015 Aruba Mi 890
2015 Aruba Mi 891
2015 Aruba Mi 892
2015 Aruba Mi 893
2015 Aruba Mi 894
2015 Aruba Mi 895
2016 Sierra Leone
2016 Sierra Leone
2016 North Korea
2016 North Korea
2016 North Korea

Scientific Information

Binominal name Struthio camelus
Linnaeus, 1758
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order STRUTHIONIFORMES
Family Struthionidae
Genus Struthio
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Struthio camelus syriacus, Struthio camelus camelus, Struthio camelus massaicus, Struthio camelus australis

Other names

  • Common Ostrich (en)
  • Ostrich (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Ostrich (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Ostrich (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Struthio camelus (la)
  • Common Ostrich (en)
  • strucc (hu)
  • 非洲鸵鸟 (cn)
  • pštros dvouprstý (cz)
  • Masaistruds (da)
  • Struisvogel (nl)
  • jaanalind (es)
  • strutsi (fi)
  • Autruche d'Afrique (fr)
  • Strauß (de)
  • Struzzo (it)
  • ダチョウ (jp)
  • Struts (no)
  • struś czerwonoskóry (pl)
  • Avestruz (pt)
  • Африканский страус (ru)
  • pštros dvojprstý (sl)
  • Avestruz (es)
  • Masajstruts (sw)

More information