Species information

Eudromia elegans
Latin Eudromia elegans
English Elegant Crested Tinamou
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Southern Cone

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Eudromia elegans
Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, I, 1832
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order TINAMIFORMES
Family Tinamidae
Genus Eudromia
Subspecies 10 subspecies: Eudromia elegans intermedia, Eudromia elegans magnistriata, Eudromia elegans riojana, Eudromia elegans albida, Eudromia elegans wetmorei, Eudromia elegans numida, Eudromia elegans elegans, Eudromia elegans multiguttata, Eudromia elegans devia, Eudromia elegans patagonica

Other names

  • Elegant Crested Tinamou (en)
  • Elegant Crested-Tinamou (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Elegant Crested-Tinamou (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Elegant Crested-tinamou (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1

Other languages

  • Eudromia elegans (la)
  • Elegant Crested Tinamou (en)
  • gyöngyös tinamu (hu)
  • 凤头(共鸟) (cn)
  • tinama argentinská (cz)
  • Toptinamu (da)
  • Kuiftinamoe (nl)
  • tutt-tinamu (es)
  • töyhtötinami (fi)
  • Tinamou élégant (fr)
  • Perlsteißhuhn (de)
  • Martinetta dal ciuffo (it)
  • カンムリシギダチョウ (jp)
  • Sørtopptinamu (no)
  • kusacz pampasowy (pl)
  • Martineta-elegante (pt)
  • Хохлатый тинаму (ru)
  • inambu chochlatý (sl)
  • Martineta Común (es)
  • Prakttinamo (sw)

More information