Species information

Nothoprocta cinerascens
Latin Nothoprocta cinerascens
English Brushland Tinamou
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Southern Cone

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Nothoprocta cinerascens
(Burmeister, 1860)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order TINAMIFORMES
Family Tinamidae
Genus Nothoprocta
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Nothoprocta cinerascens cinerascens, Nothoprocta cinerascens parvimaculata

Other names

  • Brushland Tinamou (en)

Other languages

  • Nothoprocta cinerascens (la)
  • Brushland Tinamou (en)
  • 灰斑(共鸟) (cn)
  • tinama pokřovní (cz)
  • Mørkvinget Tinamu (da)
  • Cordobatinamoe (nl)
  • viir-mägitinamu (es)
  • pensastinami (fi)
  • Tinamou sauvageon (fr)
  • Cordobasteißhuhn (de)
  • Tinamo di macchia (it)
  • アレチシギダチョウ (jp)
  • Busktinamu (no)
  • kusacz zaroślowy (pl)
  • Inhambu-do-chaco (pt)
  • Степной тинаму (ru)
  • inambu krovinový (sl)
  • Tinamú Montaraz (es)
  • Busktinamo (sw)

More information