Species information

Nothoprocta perdicaria
Latin Nothoprocta perdicaria
English Chilean Tinamou
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Chile

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Nothoprocta perdicaria
(Kittlitz, 1830)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order TINAMIFORMES
Family Tinamidae
Genus Nothoprocta
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Nothoprocta perdicaria perdicaria, Nothoprocta perdicaria sanborni

Other names

  • Chilean Tinamou (en)

Other languages

  • Nothoprocta perdicaria (la)
  • Chilean Tinamou (en)
  • chilei tinamu (hu)
  • 智利斑(共鸟) (cn)
  • tinama koroptví (cz)
  • Chiletinamu (da)
  • Chileense Tinamoe (nl)
  • tšiili mägitinamu (es)
  • chilentinami (fi)
  • Tinamou perdrix (fr)
  • Chilesteißhuhn (de)
  • Tinamo del Cile (it)
  • チリーシギダチョウ (jp)
  • Chiletinamu (no)
  • kusacz chilijski (pl)
  • Inhambu-chileno (pt)
  • Чилийский степной тинаму (ru)
  • inambu poľný (sl)
  • Tinamú Chileno (es)
  • Chilensk tinamo (sw)

More information