Species information

Nothoprocta taczanowskii
Latin Nothoprocta taczanowskii
English Taczanowski's Tinamou
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Peru

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Nothoprocta taczanowskii
Sclater, PL & Salvin, 1875
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order TINAMIFORMES
Family Tinamidae
Genus Nothoprocta

Other names

  • Taczanowski's Tinamou (en)

Other languages

  • Nothoprocta taczanowskii (la)
  • Taczanowski's Tinamou (en)
  • Taczanowski-tinamu (hu)
  • 高山斑(共鸟) (cn)
  • tinama Taczanowského (cz)
  • Stor Bjergtinamu (da)
  • Taczanowski's Tinamoe (nl)
  • peruu mägitinamu (es)
  • peruntinami (fi)
  • Tinamou de Taczanowski (fr)
  • Taczanowskisteißhuhn (de)
  • Tinamo di Taczanowski (it)
  • ハシナガシギダチョウ (jp)
  • Perutinamu (no)
  • kusacz Taczanowskiego (pl)
  • Inhambu-peruano-azulado (pt)
  • Степной тинаму Тачановского (ru)
  • inambu pasienkový (sl)
  • Tinamú de Taczanowski (es)
  • Taczanowskis tinamo (sw)

More information