Species information

Crypturellus boucardi
Latin Crypturellus boucardi
English Slaty-breasted Tinamou
Breeding region MA
Breeding subregion s Mexico to Costa Rica

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 2

Year Country Michel no.
1977 Belize Mi 374
1977 Belize Mi B2

Scientific Information

Binominal name Crypturellus boucardi
(Sclater, PL, 1860)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order TINAMIFORMES
Family Tinamidae
Genus Crypturellus
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Crypturellus boucardi boucardi, Crypturellus boucardi costaricensis

Other names

  • Slaty-breasted Tinamou (en)

Other languages

  • Crypturellus boucardi (la)
  • Slaty-breasted Tinamou (en)
  • 灰胸穴(共鸟) (cn)
  • tinama středoamerická (cz)
  • Gråbrystet Tinamu (da)
  • Grijsborsttinamoe (nl)
  • kariibi metstinamu (es)
  • huilutinami (fi)
  • Tinamou de Boucard (fr)
  • Graukehltinamu (de)
  • Tinamo pettoardesia (it)
  • モリシギダチョウ (jp)
  • Gråbrysttinamu (no)
  • kusacz okopcony (pl)
  • Inhambu-de-peito-azulado (pt)
  • Серогорлый криптуреллус (ru)
  • tinama tmavoprsá (sl)
  • Tinamú Pizarroso (es)
  • Boucards tinamo (sw)

More information