Species information

Crypturellus noctivagus
Latin Crypturellus noctivagus
English Yellow-legged Tinamou
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion e Brazil

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Crypturellus noctivagus
(Wied-Neuwied, 1820)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order TINAMIFORMES
Family Tinamidae
Genus Crypturellus
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Crypturellus noctivagus zabele, Crypturellus noctivagus noctivagus

Other names

  • Yellow-legged Tinamou (en)

Other languages

  • Crypturellus noctivagus (la)
  • Yellow-legged Tinamou (en)
  • 黄腿穴(共鸟) (cn)
  • tinama žlutonohá (cz)
  • Gulbenet Tinamu (da)
  • Geelpoottinamoe (nl)
  • tanu-metstinamu (es)
  • keltajalkatinami (fi)
  • Tinamou noctivague (fr)
  • Gelbfußtinamu (de)
  • Tinamo zampegialle (it)
  • キアシシギダチョウ (jp)
  • Gulbeintinamu (no)
  • kusacz żółtonogi (pl)
  • Jaó-do-sul (pt)
  • Желтоногий криптуреллус (ru)
  • tinama pásikavá (sl)
  • Tinamú Patigualdo (es)
  • Gulbent tinamo (sw)

More information