Species information

Oriolus larvatus
Latin Oriolus larvatus
English Black-headed Oriole
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion e, s

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 6

Year Country Michel no.
1976 Swaziland Mi 234
1984 Ciskei Mi 56
1985 Venda Mi 105
2001 Liberia Mi 4248
2009 Comoros Mi 2362
2014 Chad Mi 2683A

Scientific Information

Binominal name Oriolus larvatus
Lichtenstein, MHK, 1823
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Oriolidae
Genus Oriolus
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Oriolus larvatus rolleti, Oriolus larvatus reichenowi, Oriolus larvatus angolensis, Oriolus larvatus additus, Oriolus larvatus larvatus

Other names

  • Black-headed Oriole (en)
  • African Black-headed Oriole (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • African Black-headed Oriole (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Eastern Black-headed Oriole (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Oriolus larvatus (la)
  • Black-headed Oriole (en)
  • feketefejű sárgarigó (hu)
  • 东非黑头黄鹂 (cn)
  • žluva škrabošková (cz)
  • Østafrikansk Hættepirol (da)
  • Maskerwielewaal (nl)
  • akaatsiapeoleo (es)
  • akaasiakuhankeittäjä (fi)
  • Loriot masqué (fr)
  • Maskenpirol (de)
  • Oriolo testanera (it)
  • アフリカズキンコウライウグイス (jp)
  • Savannepirol (no)
  • wilga czarnogłowa (pl)
  • Papa-figos-de-cabeça-preta (pt)
  • Масковая иволга (ru)
  • vlha čiernohlavá (sl)
  • Oropéndola Enmascarada (es)
  • Östlig svarthuvudgylling (sw)

More information