Species information

Crypturellus erythropus
Latin Crypturellus erythropus
English Red-legged Tinamou
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion n

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2009 Surinam (Republic) Mi 2268

Scientific Information

Binominal name Crypturellus erythropus
(Pelzeln, 1863)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order TINAMIFORMES
Family Tinamidae
Genus Crypturellus
Subspecies 7 subspecies: Crypturellus erythropus cursitans, Crypturellus erythropus idoneus, Crypturellus erythropus columbianus, Crypturellus erythropus saltuarius, Crypturellus erythropus spencei, Crypturellus erythropus margaritae, Crypturellus erythropus erythropus

Other names

  • Red-legged Tinamou (en)

Other languages

  • Crypturellus erythropus (la)
  • Red-legged Tinamou (en)
  • 红脚穴(共鸟) (cn)
  • tinama rudonohá (cz)
  • Rødbenet Tinamu (da)
  • Roodpoottinamoe (nl)
  • punajalg-metstinamu (es)
  • punajalkatinami (fi)
  • Tinamou à pieds rouges (fr)
  • Rotfußtinamu (de)
  • Tinamo zamperosse (it)
  • アカアシシギダチョウ (jp)
  • Rødbeintinamu (no)
  • kusacz czerwononogi (pl)
  • Inhambu-de-perna-vermelha (pt)
  • Красноногий криптуреллюс (ru)
  • tinama červenonohá (sl)
  • Tinamú Patirrojo (es)
  • Rödfotad tinamo (sw)

More information