Species information

Crypturellus transfasciatus
Latin Crypturellus transfasciatus
English Pale-browed Tinamou
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion w Ecuador, nw Peru

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Crypturellus transfasciatus
(Sclater, PL & Salvin, 1878)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 NT
Order TINAMIFORMES
Family Tinamidae
Genus Crypturellus

Other names

  • Pale-browed Tinamou (en)

Other languages

  • Crypturellus transfasciatus (la)
  • Pale-browed Tinamou (en)
  • 淡眉穴(共鸟) (cn)
  • tinama světlebrvá (cz)
  • Lysbrynet Tinamu (da)
  • Wenkbrauwtinamoe (nl)
  • valgekulm-metstinamu (es)
  • valkokulmatinami (fi)
  • Tinamou à grands sourcils (fr)
  • Brauentinamu (de)
  • Tinamo dai sopraccigli (it)
  • マミジロシギダチョウ (jp)
  • Hvitbryntinamu (no)
  • kusacz jasnobrewy (pl)
  • Inhambu-de-sobrancelhas-claras (pt)
  • Тусклый криптуреллус (ru)
  • tinama dažďová (sl)
  • Tinamú Cejudo (es)
  • Ljusbrynad tinamo (sw)

More information