Species information

Crypturellus undulatus
Latin Crypturellus undulatus
English Undulated Tinamou
Breeding region SA
Breeding subregion Amazonia, sc

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Crypturellus undulatus
(Temminck, 1815)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order TINAMIFORMES
Family Tinamidae
Genus Crypturellus
Subspecies 6 subspecies: Crypturellus undulatus manapiare, Crypturellus undulatus simplex, Crypturellus undulatus yapura, Crypturellus undulatus adspersus, Crypturellus undulatus vermiculatus, Crypturellus undulatus undulatus

Other names

  • Undulated Tinamou (en)

Other languages

  • Crypturellus undulatus (la)
  • Undulated Tinamou (en)
  • hullámos tinamu (hu)
  • 波斑穴(共鸟) (cn)
  • tinama vlnkovaná (cz)
  • Bølgetinamu (da)
  • Marmertinamoe (nl)
  • vile-metstinamu (es)
  • huhuilijatinami (fi)
  • Tinamou vermiculé (fr)
  • Wellentinamu (de)
  • Tinamo vermicolato (it)
  • シロハラシギダチョウ (jp)
  • Amazontinamu (no)
  • kusacz falisty (pl)
  • Jaó (pt)
  • *Полосатый криптуреллус (ru)
  • tinama vlnkovaná (sl)
  • Tinamú Ondulado (es)
  • Inambutinamo (sw)

More information