Species information

Colluricincla megarhyncha
Latin Colluricincla megarhyncha
English Little Shrikethrush
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea, n, e Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Colluricincla megarhyncha
(Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Colluricincla
Subspecies 28 subspecies: Colluricincla megarhyncha affinis, Colluricincla megarhyncha batantae, Colluricincla megarhyncha misoliensis, Colluricincla megarhyncha megarhyncha, Colluricincla megarhyncha ferruginea, Colluricincla megarhyncha aruensis, Colluricincla megarhyncha goodsoni, Colluricincla megarhyncha palmeri, Colluricincla megarhyncha despecta, Colluricincla megarhyncha superflua, Colluricincla megarhyncha neos, Colluricincla megarhyncha madaraszi, Colluricincla megarhyncha tappenbecki, Colluricincla megarhyncha maeandrina, Colluricincla megarhyncha idenburgi, Colluricincla megarhyncha hybridus, Colluricincla megarhyncha obscura, Colluricincla megarhyncha melanorhyncha, Colluricincla megarhyncha fortis, Colluricincla megarhyncha trobriandi, Colluricincla megarhyncha discolor, Colluricincla megarhyncha parvula, Colluricincla megarhyncha aelptes, Colluricincla megarhyncha normani, Colluricincla megarhyncha griseata, Colluricincla megarhyncha synaptica, Colluricincla megarhyncha gouldii, Colluricincla megarhyncha rufogaster

Other names

  • Little Shrikethrush (en)
  • Rufous Shrike-Thrush (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Little Shrike-thrush (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Little Shrike-thrush (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Little Shrike-thrush (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Colluricincla megarhyncha (la)
  • Little Shrikethrush (en)
  • 棕鵙鹟 (cn)
  • pištec pralesní (cz)
  • Rødbrun Tornskadedrossel (da)
  • Rosse Lijsterdikkop (nl)
  • pikkurastasviheltäjä (fi)
  • Pitohui châtain (fr)
  • Waldpitohui (de)
  • Tordo averla minore (it)
  • チャイロモズツグミ (jp)
  • Løvplystrer (no)
  • fletnik zmienny (pl)
  • Лесная сорокопутовая мухоловка (ru)
  • gudilang lesný (sl)
  • Picanzo Chico (es)
  • Liten törntrast (sw)

More information