Species information

Pachycephala rufiventris
Latin Pachycephala rufiventris
English Rufous Whistler
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Australia, New Caledonia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pachycephala rufiventris
(Latham, 1802)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Pachycephala
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Pachycephala rufiventris minor, Pachycephala rufiventris falcata, Pachycephala rufiventris pallida, Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventris, Pachycephala rufiventris xanthetraea

Other names

  • Rufous Whistler (en)

Other languages

  • Pachycephala rufiventris (la)
  • Rufous Whistler (en)
  • rozsdáshasú légyvadász (hu)
  • 棕啸鹟 (cn)
  • pištec rezavobřichý (cz)
  • Rødbrun Fløjter (da)
  • Grijsrugfluiter (nl)
  • lyijyselkäviheltäjä (fi)
  • Siffleur itchong (fr)
  • Schlichtmantel-Dickkopf (de)
  • Zufolatore rossiccio (it)
  • アカハラモズヒタキ (jp)
  • Rustbukplystrer (no)
  • fletówka rudobrzucha (pl)
  • Sibilante-ruivo (pt)
  • Ожерелковый свистун (ru)
  • hlaváčik červenobruchý (sl)
  • Silbador Rufo (es)
  • Rostbuksvisslare (sw)

More information