Species information

Pachycephala vitiensis
Latin Pachycephala vitiensis
English White-throated Whistler
Breeding region PO
Breeding subregion Santa Cruz and Fiji Islands

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
1995 Fiji Mi 746

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pachycephala vitiensis
Gray, GR, 1860
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Pachycephala
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Pachycephala vitiensis utupuae, Pachycephala vitiensis ornata, Pachycephala vitiensis kandavensis, Pachycephala vitiensis lauana, Pachycephala vitiensis vitiensis

Other names

  • White-throated Whistler (en)

Other languages

  • Pachycephala vitiensis (la)
  • White-throated Whistler (en)
  • Fijifløjter (da)
  • Witkeelfluiter (nl)
  • fidzinviheltäjä (fi)
  • Siffleur des Fidji (fr)
  • Zufolatore delle Fiji (it)
  • fletówka fidżyjska (pl)
  • hlaváčik bielohrdlý (sl)
  • Fijivisslare (sw)

More information