Species information

Pachycephala pectoralis
Latin Pachycephala pectoralis
English Australian Golden Whistler
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea, Australia

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
1966 Australia Mi 370I
1970 Norfolk Islands Mi 106

All stamps with this species 17

Year Country Michel no.
1965 Australia Mi 342
1966 Australia Mi 370
1971 Norfolk Islands Mi 106
1981 Aitutaki Mi 372
1981 Vanuatu Mi 600
1984 Aitutaki Mi 539
1984 Aitutaki Mi 508
1984 Aitutaki Mi 542/B50
1985 Aitutaki Mi S20
1986 Aitutaki Mi 592
1998 Burkina Faso Mi 1570
2000 Tuvalu Mi 930
2001 Palau Mi 1970
2003 Palau Mi 2231
2009 Norfolk Islands Mi 1071
2012 Singapore Mi 2102
2012 Singapore Mi 2106/B170

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pachycephala pectoralis
(Latham, 1802)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Pachycephala
Subspecies 7 subspecies: Pachycephala pectoralis balim, Pachycephala pectoralis pectoralis, Pachycephala pectoralis xanthoprocta, Pachycephala pectoralis contempta, Pachycephala pectoralis youngi, Pachycephala pectoralis glaucura, Pachycephala pectoralis fuliginosa

Other names

  • Australian Golden Whistler (en)
  • Golden Whistler (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Golden Whistler (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Golden Whistler (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Pachycephala pectoralis (la)
  • Australian Golden Whistler (en)
  • aranyhasú légyvadász (hu)
  • 金啸鹟 (cn)
  • pištec zlatý (cz)
  • Almindelig Fløjter (da)
  • Gouden Fluiter (nl)
  • kultavatsaviheltäjä (fi)
  • Siffleur doré (fr)
  • Gelbbauch-Dickkopf (de)
  • Zufolatore dorato (it)
  • キバラモズヒタキ (jp)
  • Gullplystrer (no)
  • fletówka żółtobrzucha (pl)
  • Sibilante-dourado (pt)
  • Золотой свистун (ru)
  • hlaváčik zlatý (sl)
  • Silbador Dorado (es)
  • Guldvisslare (sw)

More information