Species information

Pachycephala macrorhyncha
Latin Pachycephala macrorhyncha
English Yellow-throated Whistler
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Lesser Sundas, s Moluccas

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pachycephala macrorhyncha
Strickland, 1849
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Pachycephala
Subspecies 10 subspecies: Pachycephala macrorhyncha calliope, Pachycephala macrorhyncha sharpei, Pachycephala macrorhyncha dammeriana, Pachycephala macrorhyncha par, Pachycephala macrorhyncha compar, Pachycephala macrorhyncha fuscoflava, Pachycephala macrorhyncha macrorhyncha, Pachycephala macrorhyncha buruensis, Pachycephala macrorhyncha clio, Pachycephala macrorhyncha pelengensis

Other names

  • Yellow-throated Whistler (en)

Other languages

  • Pachycephala macrorhyncha (la)
  • Yellow-throated Whistler (en)
  • Bandafløjter (da)
  • Geelkeelfluiter (nl)
  • sundanviheltäjä (fi)
  • Siffleur de Banda (fr)
  • Zufolatore di Banda (it)
  • fletówka seramska (pl)
  • hlaváčik ostrovný (sl)
  • Bandavisslare (sw)

More information