Species information

Pachycephala simplex
Latin Pachycephala simplex
English Grey Whistler
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion n Australia, New Guinea

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pachycephala simplex
Gould, 1843
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Pachycephala
Subspecies 11 subspecies: Pachycephala simplex rufipennis, Pachycephala simplex gagiensis, Pachycephala simplex waigeuensis, Pachycephala simplex griseiceps, Pachycephala simplex miosnomensis, Pachycephala simplex jobiensis, Pachycephala simplex perneglecta, Pachycephala simplex brunnescens, Pachycephala simplex sudestensis, Pachycephala simplex peninsulae, Pachycephala simplex simplex

Other names

  • Grey Whistler (en)
  • Gray Whistler (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Gray Whistler (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Pachycephala simplex (la)
  • Grey Whistler (en)
  • északi légyvadász (hu)
  • 灰啸鹟 (cn)
  • pištec severoaustralský (cz)
  • Brun Fløjter (da)
  • Grauwe Fluiter (nl)
  • harmaaviheltäjä (fi)
  • Siffleur sobre (fr)
  • Graudickkopf (de)
  • Zufolatore grigio (it)
  • チャイロモズヒタキ (jp)
  • Brunplystrer (no)
  • fletówka brązowa (pl)
  • Бурый свистун (ru)
  • hlaváčik popolavý (sl)
  • Silbador Simple (es)
  • Gråvisslare (sw)

More information