Species information

Pachycephala hypoxantha
Latin Pachycephala hypoxantha
English Bornean Whistler
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion Borneo

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pachycephala hypoxantha
(Sharpe, 1887)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Pachycephala
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Pachycephala hypoxantha hypoxantha, Pachycephala hypoxantha sarawacensis

Other names

  • Bornean Whistler (en)

Other languages

  • Pachycephala hypoxantha (la)
  • Bornean Whistler (en)
  • 加里啸鹟 (cn)
  • pištec bornejský (cz)
  • Borneofløjter (da)
  • Borneose Fluiter (nl)
  • borneonviheltäjä (fi)
  • Siffleur de Bornéo (fr)
  • Borneodickkopf (de)
  • Zufolatore del Borneo (it)
  • ボルネオモズヒタキ (jp)
  • Borneoplystrer (no)
  • fletówka szafranowa (pl)
  • Саравакский свистун (ru)
  • hlaváčik šafranový (sl)
  • Silbador de Borneo (es)
  • Borneovisslare (sw)

More information