Species information

Pachycephala philippinensis
Latin Pachycephala philippinensis
English Yellow-bellied Whistler
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion Philippines

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pachycephala philippinensis
(Walden, 1872)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Pachycephala
Subspecies 7 subspecies: Pachycephala philippinensis fallax, Pachycephala philippinensis illex, Pachycephala philippinensis philippinensis, Pachycephala philippinensis siquijorensis, Pachycephala philippinensis apoensis, Pachycephala philippinensis basilanica, Pachycephala philippinensis boholensis

Other names

  • Yellow-bellied Whistler (en)

Other languages

  • Pachycephala philippinensis (la)
  • Yellow-bellied Whistler (en)
  • fillipin légyvadász (hu)
  • 黄腹啸鹟 (cn)
  • pištec žlutobřichý (cz)
  • Gulbuget Fløjter (da)
  • Filippijnse Fluiter (nl)
  • filippiinienviheltäjä (fi)
  • Siffleur des Philippines (fr)
  • Philippinendickkopf (de)
  • Zufolatore panciagialla (it)
  • フィリピンモズヒタキ (jp)
  • Filippinerplystrer (no)
  • fletówka złotobrzucha (pl)
  • Филиппинский свистун (ru)
  • hlaváčik filipínsky (sl)
  • Silbador Filipino (es)
  • Gulbukad visslare (sw)

More information