Species information

Pachycephala albiventris
Latin Pachycephala albiventris
English Green-backed Whistler
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion Philippines

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pachycephala albiventris
(Ogilvie-Grant, 1894)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Pachycephala
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Pachycephala albiventris albiventris, Pachycephala albiventris crissalis, Pachycephala albiventris mindorensis

Other names

  • Green-backed Whistler (en)

Other languages

  • Pachycephala albiventris (la)
  • Green-backed Whistler (en)
  • 绿背啸鹟 (cn)
  • pištec filipínský (cz)
  • Grønrygget Fløjter (da)
  • Groenrugfluiter (nl)
  • luzoninviheltäjä (fi)
  • Siffleur à dos vert (fr)
  • Olivrücken-Dickkopf (de)
  • Zufolatore dorsoverde (it)
  • セミドリモズヒタキ (jp)
  • Luzonplystrer (no)
  • fletówka białobrzucha (pl)
  • hlaváčik zelenkavý (sl)
  • Silbador Dorsiverde (es)
  • Grönryggad visslare (sw)

More information