Species information

Pachycephala olivacea
Latin Pachycephala olivacea
English Olive Whistler
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pachycephala olivacea
Vigors & Horsfield, 1827
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Pachycephala
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Pachycephala olivacea macphersoniana, Pachycephala olivacea olivacea, Pachycephala olivacea bathychroa, Pachycephala olivacea apatetes, Pachycephala olivacea hesperus

Other names

  • Olive Whistler (en)

Other languages

  • Pachycephala olivacea (la)
  • Olive Whistler (en)
  • 绿啸鹟 (cn)
  • pištec šedohnědý (cz)
  • Oliven Fløjter (da)
  • Bruine Fluiter (nl)
  • oliiviviheltäjä (fi)
  • Siffleur olivâtre (fr)
  • Buchendickkopf (de)
  • Zufolatore oliva (it)
  • オリーブモズヒタキ (jp)
  • Olivenplystrer (no)
  • fletówka oliwkowa (pl)
  • Оливковый свистун (ru)
  • hlaváčik olivový (sl)
  • Silbador Oliváceo (es)
  • Olivvisslare (sw)

More information