Species information

Falcunculus frontatus
Latin Falcunculus frontatus
English Crested Shriketit
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Falcunculus frontatus
(Latham, 1802)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Pachycephalidae
Genus Falcunculus
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Falcunculus frontatus whitei, Falcunculus frontatus leucogaster, Falcunculus frontatus frontatus

Other names

  • Crested Shriketit (en)
  • Crested Shrike-tit (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Eastern Shriketit (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Crested Shrike-tit (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Shrike-tit (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Falcunculus frontatus (la)
  • Crested Shriketit (en)
  • búbos gébicscinege (hu)
  • 鵙雀鹟 (cn)
  • pištec sokolí (cz)
  • Toppet Tornskademejse (da)
  • Harlekijndikkop (nl)
  • töyhtöviheltäjä (fi)
  • Falconelle à casque (fr)
  • Meisendickkopf (de)
  • Cinciaverla crestata (it)
  • ハシブトモズビタキ (jp)
  • Barkplystrer (no)
  • czubiec żółtobrzuchy (pl)
  • Синичья толстоголовка (ru)
  • pruhohlávok lesný (sl)
  • Silbador Cabezón (es)
  • Östlig tofsvisslare (sw)

More information