Species information

Pericrocotus solaris
Latin Pericrocotus solaris
English Grey-chinned Minivet
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
2007 ROC / Taiwan Mi 3284

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
2007 ROC / Taiwan Mi 3284
2009 Malaysia Mi 1632
2012 Singapore Mi 2106/B170

Scientific Information

Binominal name Pericrocotus solaris
Blyth, 1846
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Campephagidae
Genus Pericrocotus
Subspecies 8 subspecies: Pericrocotus solaris solaris, Pericrocotus solaris rubrolimbatus, Pericrocotus solaris montpellieri, Pericrocotus solaris griseogularis, Pericrocotus solaris deignani, Pericrocotus solaris nassovicus, Pericrocotus solaris montanus, Pericrocotus solaris cinereigula

Other names

  • Grey-chinned Minivet (en)
  • Gray-chinned Minivet (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Gray-chinned Minivet (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Pericrocotus solaris (la)
  • Grey-chinned Minivet (en)
  • 灰喉山椒鸟 (cn)
  • suříkovec šedolící (cz)
  • Orientminivet (da)
  • Grijskeelmenievogel (nl)
  • harmaaposkiminivetti (fi)
  • Minivet mandarin (fr)
  • Graukehl-Mennigvogel (de)
  • Minivet mentogrigio (it)
  • ベニサンショウクイ (jp)
  • Gråhakemønjefugl (no)
  • purpurek pomarańczowy (pl)
  • Серогорлый длиннохвостый личинкоед (ru)
  • pestrec mandarínsky (sl)
  • Minivet Gorgigrís (es)
  • Gråstrupig minivett (sw)

More information