Species information

Lalage atrovirens
Latin Lalage atrovirens
English Black-browed Triller
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion n New Guinea

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Lalage atrovirens
(Gray, GR, 1862)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Campephagidae
Genus Lalage
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Lalage atrovirens atrovirens, Lalage atrovirens leucoptera

Other names

  • Black-browed Triller (en)

Other languages

  • Lalage atrovirens (la)
  • Black-browed Triller (en)
  • 黑眉鸣鹃鵙 (cn)
  • housenčík misoolský (cz)
  • Sortbrynet Triller (da)
  • Zwartbrauwtriller (nl)
  • naurulivertäjä (fi)
  • Échenilleur papou (fr)
  • Papualalage (de)
  • Trillatore ciglianere (it)
  • マユグロナキサンショウクイ (jp)
  • Iriantrillefugl (no)
  • gąsienicojad papuaski (pl)
  • Чернобровый личинкоед-свистун (ru)
  • húseničiarka čistinová (sl)
  • Oruguero Cejinegro (es)
  • Svartbrynad drillfågel (sw)

More information