Species information

Lalage nigra
Latin Lalage nigra
English Pied Triller
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion Malay Peninsula to Philippines

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Lalage nigra
(Forster, JR, 1781)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Campephagidae
Genus Lalage
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Lalage nigra davisoni, Lalage nigra striga, Lalage nigra nigra

Other names

  • Pied Triller (en)

Other languages

  • Lalage nigra (la)
  • Pied Triller (en)
  • 黑鸣鹃贝鸟 (cn)
  • housenčík černohřbetý (cz)
  • Broget Triller (da)
  • Bonte Triller (nl)
  • kurnulivertäjä (fi)
  • Échenilleur térat (fr)
  • Weißstirnlalage (de)
  • Trillatore bianconero (it)
  • マダラナキサンショウクイ (jp)
  • Parktrillefugl (no)
  • gąsienicojad srokaty (pl)
  • Белолобый личинкоед-свистун (ru)
  • húseničiarka bieločelá (sl)
  • Oruguero Pío (es)
  • Svartvit drillfågel (sw)

More information