Species information

Coracina morio
Latin Coracina morio
English Sulawesi Cicadabird
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Sulawesi

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Coracina morio
(Müller, S, 1843)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Campephagidae
Genus Coracina
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Coracina morio morio, Coracina morio salvadorii, Coracina morio talautensis

Other names

  • Sulawesi Cicadabird (en)
  • Edolisoma morio (la) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Edolisoma morio (la) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Coracina morio (la)
  • Sulawesi Cicadabird (en)
  • 苏拉鹃鵙 (cn)
  • housenčík celebeský (cz)
  • Moriogråfugl (da)
  • Müllers Rupsvogel (nl)
  • sangihenkäpinkäinen (fi)
  • Échenilleur morio (fr)
  • Morioraupenfänger (de)
  • Averla cuculo di Sulawesi (it)
  • ネズミオオサンショウクイ (jp)
  • Sulawesilarveeter (no)
  • gąsienicojad cykający (pl)
  • Темноплечий сорокопутовый личинкоед (ru)
  • húseničiarka sivomodrá (sl)
  • Oruguero de Célebes (es)
  • Sulawesigråfågel (sw)

More information