Species information

Coracina remota
Latin Coracina remota
English Grey-capped Cicadabird
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Bismarck Archipelago

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Coracina remota
(Sharpe, 1878)
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Campephagidae
Genus Coracina
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Coracina remota remota, Coracina remota ultima, Coracina remota saturatior, Coracina remota erythropygia

Other names

  • Grey-capped Cicadabird (en)
  • Edolisoma remotum (la) TIF 2.8.7
  • Gray-capped Cicadabird (en) TIF 2.8.7

Other languages

  • Coracina remota (la)
  • Grey-capped Cicadabird (en)
  • Bismarckgråfugl (da)
  • Grijskaprupsvogel (nl)
  • Échenilleur des Bismarck (fr)
  • ハイガシラセミサンショウクイ (jp)
  • gąsienicojad pustelniczy (pl)
  • húseničiarka čiapočkatá (sl)

More information