Species information

Coracina macei
Latin Coracina macei
English Large Cuckooshrike
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Coracina macei
(Lesson, 1831)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Campephagidae
Genus Coracina
Subspecies 8 subspecies: Coracina macei nipalensis, Coracina macei macei, Coracina macei layardi, Coracina macei andamana, Coracina macei rexpineti, Coracina macei larvivora, Coracina macei siamensis, Coracina macei larutensis

Other names

  • Large Cuckooshrike (en)
  • Large Cuckoo-shrike (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Coracina macei (la)
  • Large Cuckooshrike (en)
  • indiai kakukkgébics (hu)
  • 大鹃贝鸟 (cn)
  • housenčík jihoasijský (cz)
  • Stor Gråfugl (da)
  • Grote Rupsvogel (nl)
  • intianisokäpinkäinen (fi)
  • Échenilleur de Macé (fr)
  • Maskenraupenfänger (de)
  • Averla cuculo maggiore (it)
  • オオオニサンショウクイ (jp)
  • Storlarveeter (no)
  • kruczyna wielka (pl)
  • Большой сорокопутовый личинкоед (ru)
  • húseničiarka masková (sl)
  • Oruguero de Macé (es)
  • Större gråfågel (sw)

More information