Species information

Telophorus quadricolor
Latin Telophorus quadricolor
English Four-colored Bushshrike
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion e, se

Stamps in my collection 1

Year Country Michet no.
1992 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1317

All stamps with this species 7

Year Country Michel no.
1964 Jordania Mi 490
1976 Swaziland Mi 241
1992 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1317
1998 Cameroon Mi 1232
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1404
2007 Zimbabwe Mi 872
2007 Zimbabwe Mi 872

Scientific Information

Binominal name Telophorus quadricolor
(Cassin, 1851)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Malaconotidae
Genus Telophorus
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Telophorus quadricolor nigricauda, Telophorus quadricolor quartus, Telophorus quadricolor quadricolor

Other names

  • Four-colored Bushshrike (en)
  • Four-coloured Bush-shrike (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1

Other languages

  • Telophorus quadricolor (la)
  • Four-colored Bushshrike (en)
  • 四色丛林伯劳 (cn)
  • ťuhýkovec čtyřbarvý (cz)
  • Firefarvet Busktornskade (da)
  • Vierkleurige Bosklauwier (nl)
  • hund-pagulind (es)
  • Gladiateur quadricolore (fr)
  • Vierfarbenwürger (de)
  • Averla di macchia quadricolore (it)
  • ヨンショクヤブモズ (jp)
  • dzierzbik czterobarwny (pl)
  • Picanço-quadricolor (pt)
  • Четырёхцветный кустарниковый сорокопут (ru)
  • mäsiarik štvorfarebný (sl)
  • Bubú de cuatro colores (es)
  • Fyrfärgad busktörnskata (sw)

More information