Species information

Tephrodornis pondicerianus
Latin Tephrodornis pondicerianus
English Common Woodshrike
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Tephrodornis pondicerianus
(Gmelin, JF, 1789)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Tephrodornithidae
Genus Tephrodornis
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Tephrodornis pondicerianus pallidus, Tephrodornis pondicerianus pondicerianus, Tephrodornis pondicerianus orientis

Other names

  • Common Woodshrike (en)
  • Common Wood-shrike (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Tephrodornis pondicerianus (la)
  • Common Woodshrike (en)
  • 林鵙 (cn)
  • stromovníček šedohnědý (cz)
  • Asketornskade (da)
  • Kleine Rupsklauwier (nl)
  • metsäkäpinkäinen (fi)
  • Téphrodorne de Pondichéry (fr)
  • Kleiner Raupenwürger (de)
  • Averla boschereccia comune (it)
  • モズサンショウクイ (jp)
  • Hvitbrynaskefugl (no)
  • kruczodzierzb mały (pl)
  • Белобровый древесный личинкоед (ru)
  • vangovec hvízdavý (sl)
  • Ceniciento Chico (es)
  • Mindre skogstörnskata (sw)

More information