Species information

Tephrodornis virgatus
Latin Tephrodornis virgatus
English Large Woodshrike
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Tephrodornis virgatus
(Temminck, 1824)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Tephrodornithidae
Genus Tephrodornis
Subspecies 10 subspecies: Tephrodornis virgatus pelvicus, Tephrodornis virgatus jugans, Tephrodornis virgatus verneyi, Tephrodornis virgatus annectens, Tephrodornis virgatus fretensis, Tephrodornis virgatus virgatus, Tephrodornis virgatus frenatus, Tephrodornis virgatus mekongensis, Tephrodornis virgatus hainanus, Tephrodornis virgatus latouchei

Other names

  • Large Woodshrike (en)
  • Tephrodornis gularis (la) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Tephrodornis gularis (la) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Large Wood-shrike (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Tephrodornis virgatus (la)
  • Large Woodshrike (en)
  • 钩嘴林贝鸟 (cn)
  • stromovníček ťuhýčí (cz)
  • Stor Asketornskade (da)
  • Grote Rupsklauwier (nl)
  • isometsäkäpinkäinen (fi)
  • Téphrodorne bridé (fr)
  • Großer Raupenwürger (de)
  • Averla boschereccia maggiore (it)
  • オオモズサンショウクイ (jp)
  • Storaskefugl (no)
  • kruczodzierzb duży (pl)
  • Бурохвостый древесный личинкоед (ru)
  • vangovec škraboškový (sl)
  • Ceniciento Grande (es)
  • Större skogstörnskata (sw)

More information