Species information

Hemipus picatus
Latin Hemipus picatus
English Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike
Breeding region OR
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Hemipus picatus
(Sykes, 1832)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Tephrodornithidae
Genus Hemipus
Subspecies 4 subspecies: Hemipus picatus capitalis, Hemipus picatus picatus, Hemipus picatus intermedius, Hemipus picatus leggei

Other names

  • Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike (en)

Other languages

  • Hemipus picatus (la)
  • Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike (en)
  • szalagosszárnyú légykapógébics (hu)
  • 褐背鹟贝鸟 (cn)
  • suříkovec pruhokřídlý (cz)
  • Broget Dværgtornskade (da)
  • Bonte Dwergtriller (nl)
  • sieppokäpinkäinen (fi)
  • Échenilleur gobemouche (fr)
  • Elsterraupenschmätzer (de)
  • Averla pigliamosche alibarrate (it)
  • ヒタキサンショウクイ (jp)
  • Båndflueeter (no)
  • kruczynek białoskrzydły (pl)
  • Буроспинный мухоловковый личинкоед (ru)
  • strakárik muchárikovitý (sl)
  • Oruguero Alibarrado (es)
  • Bandvingad flugätare (sw)

More information