Species information

Psophodes occidentalis
Latin Psophodes occidentalis
English Chiming Wedgebill
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion w, c Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Psophodes occidentalis
(Mathews, 1912)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Psophodidae
Genus Psophodes

Other names

  • Chiming Wedgebill (en)

Other languages

  • Psophodes occidentalis (la)
  • Chiming Wedgebill (en)
  • 西啸冠鸫 (cn)
  • kosovec akáciový (cz)
  • Vestlig Kilenæb (da)
  • Klokzwiepfluiter (nl)
  • helinätimali (fi)
  • Psophode carillonneur (fr)
  • Glockenflöter (de)
  • Becco a cuneo cembalista (it)
  • ニシカンムリハシリチメドリ (jp)
  • Vestmulgatrost (no)
  • trzaskacz kurantowy (pl)
  • plieskač zvonivý (sl)
  • Zordala Picocuña Occidental (es)
  • Ökensnärtfågel (sw)

More information