Species information

Acanthiza nana
Latin Acanthiza nana
English Yellow Thornbill
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion ne, e Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Acanthiza nana
Vigors & Horsfield, 1827
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Acanthizidae
Genus Acanthiza
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Acanthiza nana flava, Acanthiza nana modesta, Acanthiza nana nana

Other names

  • Yellow Thornbill (en)

Other languages

  • Acanthiza nana (la)
  • Yellow Thornbill (en)
  • sárga ausztrálposzáta (hu)
  • 小刺嘴莺 (cn)
  • střízlíkovec žlutý (cz)
  • Gulbuget Mejsesanger (da)
  • Gele Doornsnavel (nl)
  • keltavatsamaluri (fi)
  • Acanthize nain (fr)
  • Gelbbauch-Dornschnabel (de)
  • Beccospino giallo (it)
  • ヒメトゲハシムシクイ (jp)
  • Gultornsmett (no)
  • buszówka żółtobrzucha (pl)
  • Малая шипоклювка (ru)
  • ostrozobka žltobruchá (sl)
  • Acantiza Enana (es)
  • Gul taggnäbb (sw)

More information