Species information

Gerygone palpebrosa
Latin Gerygone palpebrosa
English Fairy Gerygone
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion New Guinea, e Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Gerygone palpebrosa
Wallace, 1865
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Acanthizidae
Genus Gerygone
Subspecies 6 subspecies: Gerygone palpebrosa palpebrosa, Gerygone palpebrosa wahnesi, Gerygone palpebrosa inconspicua, Gerygone palpebrosa tarara, Gerygone palpebrosa personata, Gerygone palpebrosa flavida

Other names

  • Fairy Gerygone (en)

Other languages

  • Gerygone palpebrosa (la)
  • Fairy Gerygone (en)
  • 黑头噪刺莺 (cn)
  • střízlíkovec proměnlivý (cz)
  • Sorthovedet Træsanger (da)
  • Zwartkeelmangrovezanger (nl)
  • valkoviiksimaluri (fi)
  • Gérygone enchanteresse (fr)
  • Elfengerygone (de)
  • Gerigone fatata (it)
  • ノドグロセンニョムシクイ (jp)
  • Skjeggerygone (no)
  • krzakówka wąsata (pl)
  • Черноголовая геригона (ru)
  • trúchlohlások čarovný (sl)
  • Gerigón Duende (es)
  • Fégerygone (sw)

More information