Species information

Gerygone olivacea
Latin Gerygone olivacea
English White-throated Gerygone
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion se New Guinea, n, e Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Gerygone olivacea
(Gould, 1838)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Acanthizidae
Genus Gerygone
Subspecies 3 subspecies: Gerygone olivacea cinerascens, Gerygone olivacea rogersi, Gerygone olivacea olivacea

Other names

  • White-throated Gerygone (en)

Other languages

  • Gerygone olivacea (la)
  • White-throated Gerygone (en)
  • fehértorkú bokormadár (hu)
  • 白喉噪刺莺 (cn)
  • střízlíkovec bělohrdlý (cz)
  • Hvidstrubet Træsanger (da)
  • Witkeelmangrovezanger (nl)
  • valkokurkkumaluri (fi)
  • Gérygone à gorge blanche (fr)
  • Weißkehlgerygone (de)
  • Gerigone golabianca (it)
  • ノドジロセンニョムシクイ (jp)
  • Hvitstrupegerygone (no)
  • krzakówka białogardła (pl)
  • Белогорлая геригона (ru)
  • trúchlohlások bielohrdlý (sl)
  • Gerigón Gorjiblanco (es)
  • Vitstrupig gerygone (sw)

More information