Species information

Gerygone sulphurea
Latin Gerygone sulphurea
English Golden-bellied Gerygone
Breeding region OR, AU
Breeding subregion Malay Peninsula, Sundas, Philippines, also Sulawesi

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Gerygone sulphurea
Wallace, 1864
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Acanthizidae
Genus Gerygone
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Gerygone sulphurea sulphurea, Gerygone sulphurea muscicapa, Gerygone sulphurea simplex, Gerygone sulphurea rhizophorae, Gerygone sulphurea flaveola

Other names

  • Golden-bellied Gerygone (en)

Other languages

  • Gerygone sulphurea (la)
  • Golden-bellied Gerygone (en)
  • 黄胸噪刺莺 (cn)
  • střízlíkovec sírožlutý (cz)
  • Malajtræsanger (da)
  • Goudbuikmangrovezanger (nl)
  • malesiankeijumaluri (fi)
  • Gérygone soufrée (fr)
  • Goldbrustgerygone (de)
  • Gerigone panciadorata (it)
  • マレーシアセンニョムシクイ (jp)
  • Orientgerygone (no)
  • krzakówka żółtogardła (pl)
  • Золотогрудая геригона (ru)
  • trúchlohlások zlatobruchý (sl)
  • Gerigón Sulfúreo (es)
  • Orientgerygone (sw)

More information