Species information

Sericornis humilis
Latin Sericornis humilis
English Tasmanian Scrubwren
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion Tasmania

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Sericornis humilis
Gould, 1838
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Acanthizidae
Genus Sericornis
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Sericornis humilis tregellasi, Sericornis humilis humilis

Other names

  • Tasmanian Scrubwren (en)

Other languages

  • Sericornis humilis (la)
  • Tasmanian Scrubwren (en)
  • 褐色丝刺莺 (cn)
  • střízlíkovec tasmánský (cz)
  • Tasmansk Busksanger (da)
  • Tasmaanse Bruine Struiksluiper (nl)
  • Séricorne brun (fr)
  • Tasmansericornis (de)
  • Scricciolo di macchia di Tasmania (it)
  • クリイロヤブムシクイ (jp)
  • Tasmankrattsmett (no)
  • solnik brązowy (pl)
  • Бурая кустовка (ru)
  • hodvábnička hnedá (sl)
  • Sedosito Pardo (es)

More information