Species information

Sericornis frontalis
Latin Sericornis frontalis
English White-browed Scrubwren
Breeding region AU
Breeding subregion w, s, e Australia

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Sericornis frontalis
(Vigors & Horsfield, 1827)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order PASSERIFORMES
Family Acanthizidae
Genus Sericornis
Subspecies 10 subspecies: Sericornis frontalis laevigaster, Sericornis frontalis tweedi, Sericornis frontalis frontalis, Sericornis frontalis harterti, Sericornis frontalis rosinae, Sericornis frontalis ashbyi, Sericornis frontalis mellori, Sericornis frontalis maculatus, Sericornis frontalis balstoni, Sericornis frontalis flindersi

Other names

  • White-browed Scrubwren (en)

Other languages

  • Sericornis frontalis (la)
  • White-browed Scrubwren (en)
  • fehértorkú ausztrálposzáta (hu)
  • 白眉丝刺莺 (cn)
  • střízlíkovec bělobrvý (cz)
  • Hvidbrynet Busksanger (da)
  • Witbrauwstruiksluiper (nl)
  • naamiosilkkimaluri (fi)
  • Séricorne à sourcils blancs (fr)
  • Weißbrauensericornis (de)
  • Scricciolo di macchia dai sopraccigli (it)
  • マミジロヤブムシクイ (jp)
  • Hvitbrynkrattsmett (no)
  • solnik białobrewy (pl)
  • Белобровая кустовка (ru)
  • hodvábnička škrabošková (sl)
  • Sedosito Cejiblanco (es)
  • Vitbrynad busksmyg (sw)

More information