Species information

Bucorvus leadbeateri
Latin Bucorvus leadbeateri
English Southern Ground Hornbill
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion e, se, sc

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 24

Year Country Michel no.
1951 Angola Mi 342
1962 Swaziland Mi 105
1968 Swaziland Mi 153
1971 Guinea Mi 588
1984 Angola Mi 701
1984 Upper Volta Mi 938
1985 Swaziland Mi 480
1985 Swaziland Mi 480
1985 Swaziland Mi 480
1985 Swaziland Mi 481
1985 Swaziland Mi 482
1989 Venda Mi 191
1990 Uganda Mi 814
1997 Liberia Mi 1884
1998 Liberia Mi 2112
2001 Liberia Mi 4364
2003 Liberia Mi 4759
2007 Zimbabwe Mi 871
2007 Zimbabwe Mi 871
2008 South Africa Mi 1787
2013 Ghana
2013 Ghana
2014 Uganda
2015 South Africa

Scientific Information

Binominal name Bucorvus leadbeateri
(Vigors, 1825)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 VU
Order BUCEROTIFORMES
Family Bucorvidae
Genus Bucorvus

Other names

  • Southern Ground Hornbill (en)
  • Southern Ground-Hornbill (en) CLEMENTS 6.7
  • Southern Ground-Hornbill (en) TIF 2.8.7
  • Southern Ground-hornbill (en) BIRDLIFE 5.1
  • Southern Ground-hornbill (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Bucorvus leadbeateri (la)
  • Southern Ground Hornbill (en)
  • kaffer szarvasvarjú (hu)
  • 红脸地犀鸟 (cn)
  • zoborožec kaferský (cz)
  • Sydlig Hornravn (da)
  • Zuidelijke Hoornraaf (nl)
  • lõuna-maasarvik (es)
  • etelänkalkkunasarvekas (fi)
  • Bucorve du Sud (fr)
  • Kaffernhornrabe (de)
  • Bucorvo meridionale (it)
  • ミナミジサイチョウ (jp)
  • Rødmaskehornravn (no)
  • dzioboróg kafryjski (pl)
  • Calau-gigante (pt)
  • Кафрский рогатый ворон (ru)
  • krkavčiak menší (sl)
  • Cálao Terrestre Sureño (es)
  • Sydlig markhornkorp (sw)

More information