Species information

Upupa epops
Latin Upupa epops
English Eurasian Hoopoe
Breeding region EU, OR
Breeding subregion widespread

Stamps in my collection 11

Year Country Michet no.
2008 Gibraltar Mi 1253
1994 Isle of Man Mi 575
2008 Austria Mi 2754
2003 Belgium Mi 3252w
1999 Czech Republic Mi 208
1993 Moldova Mi 60
1999 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2500y
1995 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2255
2002 Namibia Mi 1073
1970 Switzerland Mi 937
1981 Lesotho Mi 340IX

All stamps with this species 170

Year Country Michel no.
1959 East Germany (DDR) Mi 702
1959 Bulgaria Mi 1117
1960 San Marino Mi 638
1961 Mongolia Mi 206
1963 West Germany (BRD) Mi 401
1964 Fujeira Mi 12
1964 Fujeira Mi 3
1965 Khor Fakkan Mi 11
1965 Khor Fakkan Mi 14
1965 Sharjah Mi 115
1965 Sharjah Mi 118
1965 Albania Mi 975
1965 Lebanon Mi 896
1965 Yemen, North, Arab Republic (YAR) Mi 414
1965 Yemen, North, Kingdom Mi 150
1965 Fujeira Mi 42
1965 Fujeira Mi D3
1966 Yemen, North, Arab Republic (YAR)
1966 Hungary Mi 2235
1966 Vietnam North (*) Mi 460
1966 North Korea Mi 736
1966 Poland Mi 1718
1966 Poland Mi 1722
1967 Yemen, North, Kingdom
1967 Fujeira Mi 121
1967 Fujeira Mi D12
1967 Fujeira Mi 94
1968 Dubai Mi 331
1968 Iraq Mi 521
1969 Cyprus Mi 326
1970 Burundi Mi 625
1970 Switzerland Mi 937
1970 Switzerland Mi 937
1971 Iran Mi 1504
1971 Burundi Mi 690
1971 Rhodesia Mi 108
1972 French Territory of the Afars and Issas Mi 66
1972 Qatar Mi 532
1973 Kuwait Mi 578
1974 Qatar Mi 623
1976 Libya Mi 524
1977 Gibraltar Mi 363
1977 Algeria Mi 708
1978 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 652
1978 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 629
1978 Syria Mi 1397
1979 San Marino Mi 1192
1979 Upper Volta Mi 770
1981 Lesotho Mi 340X
1982 Laos Mi 542
1982 China, Peoples Republic Mi 1823
1982 Lesotho Mi 338Y
1982 Libya Mi 1016
1982 Sultanate Mi 238
1983 Poland Mi 2852
1984 North Korea Mi 2517
1984 Italy Mi 1881
1984 Macao Mi 525
1985 Yugoslavia Mi 2101
1985 Afghanistan Mi 1448
1986 South Korea Mi 1496A
1986 Lesotho
1987 South Korea Mi 1494C
1987 Jordania Mi 1358
1987 Uganda Mi 545
1987 Malta Mi 764
1987 Cambodia Mi 868
1988 Yemen, South (PDR) Mi 440
1989 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 530
1989 Guinea-Bissau Mi 983
1990 Morocco Mi 1176
1990 Hungary Mi 4072
1991 United Nations Vienna Mi 110
1991 Romania Mi 4681
1991 Ghana Mi 1555
1991 Bahrain Mi 432
1991 Madagascar Mi B173
1992 Moldova Mi 18
1992 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1136
1992 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1152
1992 Maldives Mi 1679
1992 Egypt Mi 1210
1993 Moldova Mi 60
1993 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1171
1993 Romania Mi 4878X
1993 Mongolia Mi 2449
1993 Kuwait Mi 1351
1994 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1208
1994 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1208
1994 Liberia Mi 1584
1994 Guyana Mi 4855
1994 Isle of Man Mi 575
1994 Guyana Mi 4856
1995 Romania Mi 4878Y
1995 Georgia Republic Mi 125
1995 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2255
1995 Guyana Mi 5132
1995 United Arab Emirates Mi 487
1996 Bhutan Mi 1601
1996 Maldives Mi 2718
1996 Gambia Mi 2506
1996 Italy Mi 2463
1996 Liberia Mi 1693
1997 Palestine Mi 70
1998 Kyrgyzstan Mi 139
1998 Eritrea Mi 187
1999 ROC / Taiwan Mi 2500
1999 Czech Republic Mi 208
1999 Czech Republic Mi 208
1999 Ghana Mi 2938
1999 Sierra Leone Mi 3241
1999 Madagascar Mi 2346
2000 Iran Mi 2827
2000 Togo Mi 3012
2000 Ghana Mi 3087
2000 Gambia Mi 3928
2000 Gambia Mi 3864
2000 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 1424
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3342
2001 Guinea Mi 3198
2001 Liberia Mi 4252
2001 Liberia Mi 4280
2001 Gambia Mi 4224
2001 Gambia Mi 4362
2001 Pakistan Mi 1107
2001 Turkish Republic Mi 3270
2002 Iran Mi 2880
2002 Jordania Mi B100
2002 Mozambique Mi 2253
2002 Namibia Mi 1073
2003 Malawi Mi 746
2003 Liberia Mi 4746
2003 Maldives Mi 4221
2003 Belgium Mi 3252
2004 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 239
2004 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 239
2004 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 4183
2006 Croatian Post (Mostar) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 188
2007 Ghana Mi 3936
2007 Philippines Mi 3989
2007 Spain Mi 4197
2008 Austria Mi 2754
2008 Gibraltar Mi 1253
2008 Macedonia Mi 453
2008 Macedonia Mi 453
2008 Macedonia Mi 453
2008 Macedonia Mi 454
2008 Sierra Leone Mi 5064
2009 Jordania Mi 1686
2010 Czech Republic
2010 Israel Mi 2100
2010 Tristan da Cunha Mi 1047
2011 Uzbekistan Mi 934
2011 Sint Maarten
2012 Mozambique
2012 Ghana
2012 Israel Mi 2102C
2013 Belarus Mi 944
2013 Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
2013 Azerbaijan Mi 1012A
2014 Latvia Mi 908
2014 Morocco
2014 Central African Republic Mi 4504/B1113
2014 Armenia Mi 907
2014 Egypt
2015 Italy Mi 3856
2016 Paraguay
2016 Togo
2016 Uzbekistan
2016 Sweden

Scientific Information

Binominal name Upupa epops
Linnaeus, 1758
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order BUCEROTIFORMES
Family Upupidae
Genus Upupa
Subspecies 6 subspecies: Upupa epops epops, Upupa epops ceylonensis, Upupa epops longirostris, Upupa epops major, Upupa epops senegalensis, Upupa epops waibeli

Other names

  • Eurasian Hoopoe (en)
  • Common Hoopoe (en) HM 4
  • Hoopoe (en) IBC 2011

Other languages

  • Upupa epops (la)
  • Eurasian Hoopoe (en)
  • búbosbanka (hu)
  • 戴胜 (cn)
  • dudek chocholatý (cz)
  • Hærfugl (da)
  • Hop (nl)
  • vaenukägu e. toonetutt (es)
  • harjalintu (fi)
  • Huppe fasciée (fr)
  • Wiedehopf (de)
  • Upupa (it)
  • ヤツガシラ (jp)
  • Hærfugl (no)
  • dudek (zwyczajny) (pl)
  • Poupa / Poupa-eurasiática (pt)
  • Удод (ru)
  • dudok chochlatý (sl)
  • Abubilla (es)
  • Härfågel (sw)

More information