Species information

Alcedo atthis
Latin Alcedo atthis
English Common Kingfisher
Breeding region EU, OR
Breeding subregion widespread, also n AF, New Guinea

Stamps in my collection 11

Year Country Michet no.
1994 Isle of Man Mi 574
2008 Austria Mi 2717
1979 Greece Mi 1375
1990 Hungary Mi 4069A
1993 Japan Mi 2140
1986 Belgium Mi 2292
2001 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 880
1994 Belarus Mi 45
1990 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 512
1992 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1319
1997 Peru Mi 1612

All stamps with this species 164

Year Country Michel no.
1959 Czechoslovakia (3rd Rep /CSR /CSSR) Mi 1169
1960 San Marino Mi 641
1960 Poland Mi 1206
1963 West Germany (BRD) Mi 404
1964 Cambodia Mi 167
1966 Vietnam North (*) Mi 458
1966 Switzerland Mi 853
1967 East Germany (DDR) Mi 1276
1968 Albania Mi 1323
1970 Burundi Mi 628
1971 Burundi Mi 693
1972 Qatar Mi 529
1972 Sharjah Mi 1181
1972 Cambodia Mi 358
1975 Solomon Islands Mi 284
1975 British Solomon Islands (*) Mi 268
1975 Denmark Mi 602
1976 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 545
1976 Solomon Islands Mi 304
1976 Iraq Mi D359
1976 Iraq Mi 879
1977 Romania Mi 3421
1977 ROC / Taiwan Mi 1174
1978 Upper Volta Mi 730
1979 Greece Mi 1375
1980 China, Peoples Republic Mi 1572
1980 Romania Mi 3705
1980 United Kingdom Mi 817
1982 Laos Mi 543
1982 Libya Mi 1011
1984 Macao Mi 522
1985 Mali Mi 1046
1986 Belgium Mi 2292
1988 Guyana Mi 2076
1988 North Korea Mi 2936
1989 Vatican Mi 979
1990 Hungary Mi 4069
1990 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 510
1991 ROC / Taiwan Mi 1996
1991 United Kingdom Mi 1314
1991 France Mi 2856
1992 Portugal Mi 1935
1992 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 1319
1992 Mali Mi 1164
1992 Poland Mi 3380
1993 Luxemburg Mi 1331
1993 Mongolia Mi 2446
1993 Bahrain Mi 500
1993 Japan Mi 2140
1994 Belarus Mi 45
1994 Belarus Mi 71
1994 Wallis and Futuna Mi 656
1994 Isle of Man Mi 574
1996 Jordania Mi 1606
1996 Vietnam Mi 2769
1996 Belarus Mi 170
1997 Ireland Mi 1019
1997 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1286
1997 Saudi-Arabia Mi 1287
1997 Palau Mi 1227
1997 Peru Mi 1612
1997 Peru Mi 1598
1997 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 3983
1997 St. Vincent and The Grenadines Mi 4084
1997 Kuwait Mi 1517
1997 Kuwait Mi 1518
1997 Kuwait Mi 1519
1997 Guyana Mi 5836
1997 Belarus Mi 223
1997 Gambia Mi 2738
1997 Gambia Mi 2736
1997 Gambia Mi 2741
1997 Gambia Mi 2774
1997 Bahrain Mi 646
1997 Bahrain Mi 647
1997 Bahrain Mi 648
1997 Bahrain Mi 649
1997 Central African Republic Mi 1911
1997 El Salvador Mi 2060
1998 Chad Mi 1667
1998 Chad Mi 1668
1998 Chad Mi 1669
1998 Chad Mi 1670
1998 Kyrgyzstan Mi 141
1998 Brunei Mi 553
1999 Ireland Mi 1125
1999 Iran Mi 2798
1999 Gibraltar Mi 855
1999 Malta Mi 1064
1999 Kazakhstan Mi 268
1999 Belarus Mi 315
1999 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 3474
2000 Tuvalu Mi 936
2000 Gambia Mi 3862
2000 Gambia Mi 3864
2001 Palau Mi 1974
2001 Hungary Mi 4669
2001 Sri Lanka Mi 1308
2001 Federational Post (Sarajevo) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 222
2001 Jersey Mi 986/B29
2001 Jersey Mi B29I
2001 Gambia Mi 4369
2001 Alderney (Guernsey) Mi 880
2002 Ireland Mi 1399
2002 Ireland Mi 1387
2002 Wallis and Futuna Mi 824
2002 Switzerland Mi 1817
2002 Slovakia Mi 443
2003 Tajikistan Mi 309
2003 Ukraine Mi 559
2004 Laos Mi 1912
2004 Poland Mi 4102
2005 Croatian Post (Mostar) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 146
2006 Netherlands Antilles Mi 1480
2006 Hong Kong
2006 Hong Kong Mi 1390A
2006 Hong Kong Mi 1390A
2006 Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus Mi 648
2007 Bulgaria Mi 4822
2007 Bulgaria
2008 Austria Mi 2717
2008 Czech Republic Mi 562
2009 Jordania Mi B130
2009 Romania Mi 6343
2009 Romania
2009 Comoros Mi 2185
2010 Japan Mi 5442
2011 Guinea Mi 8884
2011 Serbian Post (Banja Luka) of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mi 531
2012 Uganda
2012 Uganda
2012 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2012 Guinea-Bissau
2013 Austria
2013 Poland
2013 Senegal Mi 2213
2013 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 5096
2013 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 5096
2013 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 5097
2013 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 5098
2013 Sao Tome and Principe Mi 5112/B879
2013 Azerbaijan Mi 1011A
2014 Uganda
2014 Senegal Mi 2221
2014 Guinea
2014 Solomon Islands
2014 Estonia Mi 789
2014 Central African Republic
2014 Sao Tome and Principe
2015 Iraq
2015 Iraq
2015 Guinea-Bissau Mi 7967
2015 Marshall Islands Mi 3522
2016 Guinea
2016 Solomon Islands
2016 Romania
2016 Djibouti
2016 Djibouti
2016 Mozambique
2016 Sierra Leone
2016 Cuba (People's Republic) Mi 6133
2016 France
2017 South Korea
2017 Singapore

Scientific Information

Binominal name Alcedo atthis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order CORACIIFORMES
Family Alcedinidae
Genus Alcedo
Subspecies 7 subspecies: Alcedo atthis ispida, Alcedo atthis atthis, Alcedo atthis bengalensis, Alcedo atthis taprobana, Alcedo atthis floresiana, Alcedo atthis hispidoides, Alcedo atthis salomonensis

Other names

  • Common Kingfisher (en)

Other languages

  • Alcedo atthis (la)
  • Common Kingfisher (en)
  • jégmadár (hu)
  • 普通翠鸟 (cn)
  • ledňáček říční (cz)
  • Isfugl (da)
  • IJsvogel (nl)
  • jäälind (es)
  • kuningaskalastaja (fi)
  • Martin-pêcheur d'Europe (fr)
  • Eisvogel (de)
  • Martin pescatore (it)
  • カワセミ (jp)
  • Isfugl (no)
  • zimorodek (zwyczajny) (pl)
  • Guarda-rios (pt)
  • Обыкновенный зимородок (ru)
  • rybárik riečny (sl)
  • Martín Pescador Común (es)
  • Kungsfiskare (sw)

More information