Species information

Coracias caudatus
Latin Coracias caudatus
English Lilac-breasted Roller
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion e, se, sc

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
2000 South Africa Mi 1304A
2000 South Africa Mi 1304C

All stamps with this species 47

Year Country Michel no.
1965 Uganda Mi 98
1967 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 118
1976 Swaziland Mi 248
1978 Mozambique Mi 649
1980 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 776
1980 Republic of Congo (Brazzaville) Mi 776
1981 Lesotho Mi 343X
1982 Lesotho Mi 341Y
1987 Uganda Mi 547
1988 Yemen, South (PDR) Mi 439
1989 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 524
1990 Tanzania [United Republic of] Mi 748
1991 Zambia Mi 536
1992 Malawi Mi 582
1992 Lesotho Mi 952
1997 Ghana Mi 2605
1997 Namibia Mi 895
1997 Namibia Mi 885A
1998 Central African Republic Mi 1971
1998 Comoros Mi 1341
1998 Namibia Mi 885C
1999 St. Kitts - Nevis Mi 1361
1999 Mozambique Mi 1477
2000 Angola Mi 1527
2000 Zimbabwe Mi 670
2000 South Africa Mi 1304A
2000 Sierra Leone Mi 3336
2001 Liberia Mi 4362
2002 South Africa Mi 1304C
2002 Egypt Mi 1582
2005 Namibia Mi 1171
2006 Netherlands Antilles Mi 1475
2006 Namibia Mi 1204
2008 Sierra Leone Mi 5058
2010 South Africa Mi 1914
2011 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2046IA
2011 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2046IA
2011 Democratic Republic of the Congo Mi 2046IIA
2012 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2013 Sierra Leone
2014 Togo
2014 Georgia Republic Mi 647
2015 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2016 Togo
2016 Tanzania [United Republic of]
2016 Sao Tome and Principe
2017 Namibia

Scientific Information

Binominal name Coracias caudatus
Linnaeus, 1766
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order CORACIIFORMES
Family Coraciidae
Genus Coracias
Subspecies 2 subspecies: Coracias caudatus lorti, Coracias caudatus caudatus

Other names

  • Lilac-breasted Roller (en)

Other languages

  • Coracias caudatus (la)
  • Lilac-breasted Roller (en)
  • villásfarkú szalakóta (hu)
  • 燕尼佛法僧 (cn)
  • mandelík fialovoprsý (cz)
  • Lillabrystet Ellekrage (da)
  • Vorkstaartscharrelaar (nl)
  • rohtla-siniraag (es)
  • savannisininärhi (fi)
  • Rollier à longs brins (fr)
  • Gabelracke (de)
  • Ghiandaia marina pettolilla (it)
  • ライラックニシブッポウソウ (jp)
  • Savanneråke (no)
  • kraska liliowopierśna (pl)
  • Rolieiro-de-peito-lilás (pt)
  • Сиреневогрудая сизоворонка (ru)
  • krakľa vidlochvostá (sl)
  • Carraca Lila (es)
  • Lilabröstad blåkråka (sw)

More information