Species information

Apaloderma vittatum
Latin Apaloderma vittatum
English Bar-tailed Trogon
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion wc, e

Stamps in my collection 2

Year Country Michet no.
1988 Malawi Mi 507
2004 Namibia Mi 1149

All stamps with this species 12

Year Country Michel no.
1973 Paraguay Mi 2491
1988 Malawi Mi 507
2000 Gambia Mi 3934
2004 Malawi Mi 779
2004 Zambia Mi 1479
2004 Swaziland Mi 740
2004 Swaziland Mi 745
2004 Zimbabwe Mi 796
2004 South Africa Mi 1613
2004 Botswana Mi 798
2004 Namibia Mi 1147
2010 Mozambique Mi 3489

Scientific Information

Binominal name Apaloderma vittatum
Shelley, 1882
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order TROGONIFORMES
Family Trogonidae
Genus Apaloderma

Other names

  • Bar-tailed Trogon (en)

Other languages

  • Apaloderma vittatum (la)
  • Bar-tailed Trogon (en)
  • szalagosfarkú trogon (hu)
  • 斑尾咬鹃 (cn)
  • trogon horský (cz)
  • Blåbrystet Trogon (da)
  • Bandstaarttrogon (nl)
  • viir-järanokk (es)
  • viirupyrstötrogoni (fi)
  • Trogon à queue barrée (fr)
  • Bergtrogon (de)
  • Trogone codabarrata (it)
  • シマオアフリカキヌバネドリ (jp)
  • Blåbeltetrogon (no)
  • afrotrogon prążkowany (pl)
  • Republicano-de-cauda-barrada (pt)
  • Горный африканский трогон (ru)
  • trogónovec pásochvostý (sl)
  • Trogón Montano (es)
  • Bandtrogon (sw)

More information