Species information

Urocolius indicus
Latin Urocolius indicus
English Red-faced Mousebird
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion s

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 1

Year Country Michel no.
2002 Guyana Mi 7445

Scientific Information

Binominal name Urocolius indicus
(Latham, 1790)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order COLIIFORMES
Family Coliidae
Genus Urocolius
Subspecies 5 subspecies: Urocolius indicus mossambicus, Urocolius indicus lacteifrons, Urocolius indicus pallidus, Urocolius indicus transvaalensis, Urocolius indicus indicus

Other names

  • Red-faced Mousebird (en)

Other languages

  • Urocolius indicus (la)
  • Red-faced Mousebird (en)
  • piroskantáros egérmadár (hu)
  • 红脸鼠鸟 (cn)
  • myšák jihoafrický (cz)
  • Brillemusefugl (da)
  • Roodwangmuisvogel (nl)
  • mask-hiirlind (es)
  • punanaamiohiiro (fi)
  • Coliou quiriva (fr)
  • Rotzügel-Mausvogel (de)
  • Uccello topo facciarossa (it)
  • アカガオネズミドリ (jp)
  • Rødmaskemusfugl (no)
  • czepiga czerwonolica (pl)
  • Rabo-de-junco-de-faces-vermelhas (pt)
  • Краснолицая птица-мышь (ru)
  • myšovec okuliarnatý (sl)
  • Pájaro-ratón Carirrojo (es)
  • Rödtyglad musfågel (sw)

More information