Species information

Urocolius macrourus
Latin Urocolius macrourus
English Blue-naped Mousebird
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion e, c, w

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 3

Year Country Michel no.
1964 Ghana Mi 202
1964 Ghana Mi B15
2001 Liberia Mi 4245

Scientific Information

Binominal name Urocolius macrourus
(Linnaeus, 1766)
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order COLIIFORMES
Family Coliidae
Genus Urocolius
Subspecies 6 subspecies: Urocolius macrourus macrourus, Urocolius macrourus laeneni, Urocolius macrourus abyssinicus, Urocolius macrourus pulcher, Urocolius macrourus griseogularis, Urocolius macrourus massaicus

Other names

  • Blue-naped Mousebird (en)

Other languages

  • Urocolius macrourus (la)
  • Blue-naped Mousebird (en)
  • kéknyakú egérmadár (hu)
  • 蓝枕鼠鸟 (cn)
  • myšák dlouhoocasý (cz)
  • Blånakket Musefugl (da)
  • Blauwnekmuisvogel (nl)
  • hall-hiirlind (es)
  • sininiskahiiro (fi)
  • Coliou huppé (fr)
  • Blaunacken-Mausvogel (de)
  • Uccello topo nucablu (it)
  • アオエリネズミドリ (jp)
  • Blånakkemusfugl (no)
  • czepiga długosterna (pl)
  • Ratão (pt)
  • Синешапочная птица-мышь (ru)
  • myšovec dlhochvostý (sl)
  • Pájaro-ratón Nuquiazul (es)
  • Blånackad musfågel (sw)

More information