Species information

Colius castanotus
Latin Colius castanotus
English Red-backed Mousebird
Breeding region AF
Breeding subregion sw

Stamps in my collection 0

No stamps in my collection

All stamps with this species 0

No stamps with this species

Scientific Information

Binominal name Colius castanotus
Verreaux, J & Verreaux, E, 1855
IUCN Redlist IUCN RedList 2012 LC
Order COLIIFORMES
Family Coliidae
Genus Colius

Other names

  • Red-backed Mousebird (en)

Other languages

  • Colius castanotus (la)
  • Red-backed Mousebird (en)
  • vöröshátú egérmadár (hu)
  • 红背鼠鸟 (cn)
  • myšák červenohřbetý (cz)
  • Rødrygget Musefugl (da)
  • Roodstuitmuisvogel (nl)
  • angoola hiirlind (es)
  • angolanhiiro (fi)
  • Coliou à dos marron (fr)
  • Rotrücken-Mausvogel (de)
  • Uccello topo dorsorosso (it)
  • コシアカネズミドリ (jp)
  • Rødryggmusfugl (no)
  • czepiga czerwonogrzbieta (pl)
  • Rabo-de-junco-de-dorso-vermelho (pt)
  • Красноспинная птица-мышь (ru)
  • myšovec červenochrbtý (sl)
  • Pájaro-ratón Dorsirrojo (es)
  • Rödryggad musfågel (sw)

More information